Select Page

CHISLEHURST YOUTH FOR CHRIST

PRIVACY NOTICE

INTRODUCTION

Chislehurst Youth for Christ is Chartered as a local Ministry with Youth for Christ, which is a British charity with a mission to ‘take Good News to every young person in Britain’. For more details about our history and background see www.yfc.co.uk

We value everyone who engages with us by whatever means, and we do all we can fully to protect your privacy and to make sure the personal data you provide us is kept safe.

This Privacy Notice is designed to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and is issued in the interests of transparency over how we use (“Process”) the Personal Data we collect.

YOUR INFORMATION

We collect personal information when you deal with us, for example when you join one of our clubs, make a donation, request information, sign up for an event, or otherwise provide your personal details.

Sensitive Personal Data
Where you provide the information, we may collect Sensitive Personal Data, which includes your religious beliefs, or your physical or mental health.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We may use the personal data for the following purposes:
• To keep you up to date on news and stories about our activities and work.
• To ask for financial and non-financial support, such as volunteering or prayer.
• To process donations you give us, or to support your fundraising for us, including Gift Aid.
• To provide information or resources, for example church or schools resources you have requested.
• To manage our employees, trustees and volunteers
• To contact you in case of an emergency

OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR HOLDING AND PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Legitimate interest: Contacting you
We may contact you by email, text, post or telephone where we have a legitimate interest to do so. Where you have previously asked us not to contact you in this way we will respect your contact preferences. You can change your preferences at any time or stop us processing your data by contacting us by telephone, post or email as shown in the section ‘Your rights and telling us when things change’ below.

Applying for a job or volunteering with us
Where you provide personal data and sensitive personal data when applying for a job with us, such as the information on your CV we will process, store and disclose the personal data we collect to:
• Support the recruitment process.
• Enable you to send your CV to us,
• Answer any questions you may have.
• Use third parties to provide services such as references, qualifications, criminal referencing, checking services, verification of information you have provided, health screening or skills tests.
• Provide anonymised data to monitor compliance with our equal opportunities policy.

Where you provide personal or sensitive personal data, such as religious beliefs, dietary, mobility requirements or health information, to volunteer or travel on a trip with us we will store, process and disclose the personal information we collect to:
• Deliver the volunteering opportunity, including the disclosure of sensitive data, such as medical information, to our partner(s) where necessary to deliver a safe trip or event for all involved.
• Provide relevant information including the volunteer role description.
• Provide the administration of these events or opportunities to serve.
• Answer any questions or feedback you may have.
• Provide anonymised data to monitor compliance with our equal opportunities policy.
• Support the recruitment process where a Christian commitment is necessary for the role.

HOW AND WHERE WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION How long?
We will keep your personal information only for as long as we consider it necessary to carry out each activity.
We have a data retention policy to implement this.

If you have any questions about our Data Retention Policy please contact our Office Manager in writing at Chislehurst Youth for Christ, 80 Edgehill Road, Chislehurst, Kent, BR7 6LB or by email at admin@chislehurstyfc.org.uk

HOW SAFE IS THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE HOLD?

We ensure that we have appropriate technical controls in place to protect all the personal data you provide. Our systems are robustly protected from unauthorized access and are routinely monitored.
We ensure that access to personal data is restricted only to those staff members or volunteers whose job roles require such access and that suitable training is provided for these staff members and volunteers.
However, we need to remind you that despite all our efforts, the internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and that you submit data at your own risk.

Where we store your personal information
We use IT and Paper file systems to process data. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is stored and processed securely in accordance with this policy. By submitting your personal data you agree to this storing and processing of your information.

WHEN WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION
In line with our beliefs, we do not share or swap your information with any other charities.

Legal duty
We may need to pass on information if required by law or by a regulatory body. For example, if asked for details by a law enforcement agency.

Our service providers and third parties
Occasionally we may employ agents to carry out tasks on our behalf, such as specialist clubs and events. These agents are bound by contract to protect your data and we remain responsible for their actions.

HOW WE TREAT CHILDREN AND VULNERABLE PERSONS Aged under 13 years
When we collect Data for someone aged under 13 years, we make it clear that we will need their parent’s /guardian’s permission before giving us their personal information.

YOUR RIGHTS AND TELLING US WHEN THINGS CHANGE
We fully recognise your right to have your data removed, to be
forgotten, to opt out of communications or withdraw consent and to have a copy of your personal data. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk

Preferences
You can change your preferences at any time about what you receive from us, including marketing and fundraising materials, or how we contact you, by mail, phone or email.
You can do so by:

Calling us on: 0121 502 9620 Emailing us admin@chislehurst.org.uk Write to us at: at Chislehurst Youth for Christ, 80 Edgehill Road, Chislehurst, Kent,
BR7 6LB

Updating your details
We do appreciate it if you keep your details up to date. You can do so in the same way as updating your preferences (above).

Telling us to stop processing
You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data, to ask us to restrict our processing or to object to our processing of your personal data. You can do so at any time by writing to us at:

Chislehurst Youth for Christ, 80 Edgehill Road, Chislehurst, Kent, BR7 6LB or by email at admin@chislehurstyfc.org.uk

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION
You have the right to request details of the information we hold about you. To receive a copy of the personal information we hold please write to us at the address given below. We will respond within one month of receiving your letter.

For more information about your rights please visit the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/personal-information/)

CHANGES TO YOUTH FOR CHRIST’S PRIVACY & SECURITY POLICY

Changes to this Policy
This policy was last updated in May 2018. We may amend this policy from time to time to take account of changes to our processes or changes to data protection or other legislation. If we make any significant changes to this policy we will show this clearly on our website, in our publications or by writing to you directly.

Feedback
We welcome feedback or questions on this policy or on any of our actions by

Calling us on:
020 8467 7441 502 9620
Writing to us at:
Chislehurst Youth for Christ, 80 Edgehill Road, Chislehurst, Kent, BR7 6LB
By email at:
admin@chislehurstyfc.org.uk